Lake Jed Johnson Dam - Wichita Mountains Refuge, OK
The dam creating Lake Jed Johnson.

This concrete dam blocks the Blue Beaver Creek that flows through the Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge and on to Ketch Lake on Fort Sill. Jed Johnson Lake was created by the dam. It was built in 1940.
Fishing is allowed in the lake as well as hand powered boats and trolling motors on boats 14' or less.
The lake was named after Jed Johnson, who was an Oklahoma State Senator, US Representative, delegate to the annual peace conference of the Interparliamentary Union, and a judge on the US Customs Court.
Waterway where the dam is located: Blue Beaver Creek

Main use of the Water Dam: Wildlife Habitat