Sa-sa-na Loft Monument - Owego, NY
18T E 395694 N 4662815
Susquehanna Scandal imagines a love affair between a young Indian and her prominent local host, a judge. This is to explain the grand monument and grave in the Evergreen Cemetery.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"It was a cold winter morning, February 17, 1852. Three young companions, two sisters and their older brother, were travelling through New York's Southern Tier and had spent the previous two days in Owego. This morning the trio made their way across town to the railroad station and boarded a train for Deposit, where they would spend the night before moving on...A prominent Owego citizen, Judge Charles P. Avery, helped sponsor the Loft family's visit to Owego, where they performed two concerts before moving on to their next stop in Deposit. Judge Avery, having an interest in Native Americans and their history, entertained the family at his home during their brief stay in town...For just two days in the winter of 1852, a 21-year old girl passed through town. During two brief concerts she spoke and sang simple songs. She moved her audience, and then she moved on...
Just two days later Sa-sa-na Loft was tragically killed and without hesitation the townspeople adopted the young stranger that had entered their lives. How remarkable it is that in that brief moment in time she made such a profound impression on this community - an impression that continues even now, a century and a half after her death."
Short Description: A monument to a young Indian Maiden killed in a train accident

Book Title: Susquehanna Scandal

First Year Published: 2014

Author's Name: R W White

Name of Waymarked Item: Monument to Sa-sa-na Loft at Evergreen Cemetery

Location of Item: Evergreen Cemetery in Owego, NY

More Information:
http://nyslandmarks.com/treasures/08aug.htm gives information about the real grave and the people involved. The novel weaves an imaginary tale of a love between people of different cultures and ages.

Admission Price?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)