Jane Darwell - Palmyra, MO
15S E 626457 N 4405196
Movie star, plus. Born Jane Woodward, changed her name to avoid shame for her family because she was an actress.

Marker Erected by: Palmyra Historical Society.
County of Marker: Marion County.
Location of Marker: 1425 S. Main St., Palmyra.

Home of Jane Darwell
Silent Movie & T-V Actress
Portrayed "MA JOAD" in
John Steinbeck's
Grapes of Wrath
Home Built in 1869

American actress Jane Darwell was the daughter of a Missouri railroad executive. She was born here, October 15, 1879 as Patti Woodard. She passed away (of heart failure) on August 13, 1967 and is interred in Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Glendale, CA.
Despite her father's disapproval, she spent most of her youth acting in circuses, opera troupes and stock companies, making her film debut in 1912. Even in her early thirties, Darwell specialized in formidable "grande dame" roles, usually society matrons or strict maiden aunts. Making an easy transition to talking pictures, Darwell worked primarily in small character parts (notably as governesses and housekeepers in the films of Shirley Temple) until 1939, when her role as the James Brothers' mother in Jesse James began a new career direction—now she was most often cast as indomitable frontierswomen, unbending in the face of hardship and adversity.

Name of Famous Person: Jane Darwell

Physical Address: 1425 S. Main St., Palmyra, MO

What is this person famous for?:
Movie and stag star, most known as "Ma Joad" in the movie "Grapes of Wrath"

Personal Experience:
I was hunting historic markers in Marion County, primarily the Civil War Massacres that took place here, and driving from the "NEW" hwy into town saw the marker. I knew who Darwell was, so collected it.

Other information about area:
Palmyra is the county seat of Marion County, George Shannon, of Lewis & Clark Expedition, is buried just north of this house.