Salem Fire Museum – Salem, New Jersey
Former fire station now fire museum in the Broadway Historic District in Salem, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Union Fire Company #1, erected in 1869, which retains it original configuration and bold cornice with central semi-elliptical pediment, although its doors have been altered…

The Union Fire Company #1 relies on its projecting cornice for architectural interest. The wooden panel frieze has dentils and four decorated scrolls. A semi-elliptical recessed arch is centered and rises above the roof line.

– National Register Nomination

The fire station has been restored and converted to the Salem Fire Museum. The building appears to be in very good condition.

The building is a contributing structure in the Broadway Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
Current Use: Salem Fire Museum

Year Originally Built: 1869