Bekonscot Model Village
30U E 663051 N 5720726
Bekonscot in Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, is the oldest original model village in the world. and includes a model railway
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Bekonscot's Gauge 1 outdoor model railway is among the largest public garden railways in the UK, at ten scale miles.[4] A custom-built PC-based interface controls the block signalling system, directing up to 12 trains at any one time on prototypical routes. In addition there are two manual lever frames, one ex-British Railways and the other from London Underground. The BR lever frame is still in use as a manual override for the trains. Some original Bassett-Lowke stock from the 1930s is still in daily use, albeit with new running gear. Many of these trains have significant historical value. Some have been running for over 50 years, each covering about 2,000 miles (3,200 km) per year.
Scale: Scale used is not included in the variable options (please add this info to the long description)

What is the era of the layout? (What time period does the layout depict?):
1930s

Is there an admission fee? If so how much..:
Adult - £9.80 Child (2-15) - £5.80 Under 2s - FREE Family (2 adults & 2 children) - £28.00 Family (1 adult & 2 children) - £19.00 Each additional child is £5.00 Concessions - £7.50 Concessions apply to adults/children with disabilities, over 60s, students & unemployed, with proof. Carers - £3.00

Is this location handicap accessible?: Yes

Model Village