Plano Masonic Lodge No. 768 -- Plano TX
A handsome lodge building in revitalizing downtown Plano

Thus handsome lodge building has been serving the local Masons of Lodge no. 768 since it was built in 1925.

From their website: (visit link)

"Welcome

On behalf of the Master, Officers, and Members of Plano Lodge #768, Ancient, Free, and Accepted Masons, welcome! Plano Lodge was chartered in 1894 and has met in the current building since 1925, when the Lodge purchased and renovated the old Commercial Hotel property. We are located in the original area of downtown Plano, just South of 15th Street and just East of the railroad tracks. (For Driving Directions, Click Here) Dress is business casual, and visitors (including non-Masons) are always welcome.

Meetings and Information

Plano Lodge meets every Thursday evening at 7:00PM. Stated meetings are held on the first Thursday of each month (2nd Thursday in December due to the Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Texas). Please check the Lodge Calendar for a detailed schedule and the latest on lodge events.

Dinner is served by our loyal and zealous Stewards before every meeting each week. Family Night dinners begin before each stated meeting on the first Thursday of each month at 5:30PM and are open to all friends and family. Every other Thursday, dinner begins at 6:00PM, and all men are invited to join us for good food and fellowship. For those interested in Freemasonry, these weekly dinners are a great opportunity to get to know us and to have all of your questions answered. When it comes to our history, traditions, and ceremonies, we can talk about a lot more than you probably imagine, and you shouldn’t believe everything you see in the movies and on television.

If you have any questions about Freemasonry or Plano Lodge, or for additional information about becoming a Freemason, please feel free to contact the Master of the Lodge, Brother Brian A. Chaput.

What is Freemasonry?

Freemasonry is perhaps the oldest fraternity still active today, publicly organized in 1717 with the formation of the Grand Lodge of England and based upon traditions at least as old as the late 14th century. It is dedicated to the cause of helping good men become the best husbands, fathers, brothers, and citizens that they can be. It teaches and instills enduring virtues like truth, honor, integrity, charity, perseverance, service, equality, liberty, and justice. Men of good character from all races and creeds, who can express a belief in Deity and in the immortality of the soul, are welcomed through its doors. No one is asked or invited to become a Freemason. Men with interest in becoming a part of our Fraternity, with an honest and heartfelt desire to be a Mason, must come to us of their own free will. If you would like to join us in this journey, please take a look at our information on How To Join this honorable Fraternity."
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE