Gulf Station -- Denton TX
14S E 674016 N 3676873
This old Gulf station looks like it dates from the 1950s. We discovered in City documents that it has a "colored" bathroom -- a relic of segregation in public facilities that while unpleasant, needs to be acknowledged and never forgotten.

Blasterz were struck by how intact this vintage Gulf Station was. However, we were confused about whether it was open or not -- it looked vacant, but well cared-for.

In researching this waymark, we discovered that in fact there is a movement led by the 2011/2012 Leadership Denton Class and the Denton Convention and Vistors Bureau to lease/buy this old service station and repurpose it as a City of Denton Welcome Center.

Blasterz are all in favor of that idea -- what a great reuse for a cool old building, that we learned was built in the 1920s, then renovated in the 1950s. We also learned that this is one of only 5 similarly-intact Gulf stations in Texas.

See the comprehensive presentation here: (visit link)

"Project Overview/Vision

To establish a physical, brick and mortar visitor/experience center in the downtown area that includes a Denton store where Denton-centric souvenir and locally produced items not carried by other Denton merchants are available to visitors and residents.

The facility will also serve as a ticket outlet for ticketed events and attractions throughout the city.

The visitor center will be staffed full-time with friendly, knowledgeable staff and interactive tools that facilitate the most positive, well-rounded Denton experience.

The visitor center will also serve as a “welcome to Denton culture” with varying/rotating music, art, décor, and refreshments so that every visit to the facility is a new experience. The center ambiance will invite visitors to relax and browse brochures, books, merchandise and to engage with interactive visitor information technology.

. . .

Project Description:

The Gulf Station is an important Denton historic building.

Originally built as a Gulf service/gas station in 1923, the building was a brick and tile exterior. In 1930, three bathrooms (men’s, women’s and colored) and the mechanic service bays were added. Another significant renovation in 1955 saw the porcelain tiles added to the exterior. While the porcelain tiles were quite the cutting-edge style for service stations at the time, the fact that those same tiles remain today make the Denton Gulf Station one of only five like it in all of Texas that have survived the past seven decades.

The Gulf Station’s location at the corner of Locust and Elm is an excellent place for an official Denton Visitor Center for numerous reasons.

1. Located in the downtown center

2. Building is historic, visually preserving and celebrating this piece of Denton’s story and legacy

3. Located just a block north of downtown on Locust, a visitor center in this location will create a “bridge,” a draw for foot traffic, and a connection between traditional downtown and the Congress Street development – thus expanding “Downtown.”"

With its three bathrooms, this station is vintage in more ways than one. :(
Address of the station: