Capela do Calvário - Manteigas, Portugal
29T E 623629 N 4472514
[PT] Esta capela está situada no centro da cidade de Manteigas e foi construída em 1916. [EN] This chapel is situated in the center of the city of Manteigas and was built in 1916.
Location: Guarda, Portugal

-:-

Capela do Calvário

[PT]
"sta Capela, edificada em 1916, encontra-se por detrás da Igreja de Santa Maria. Reza a história que, em tempos remotos, ocorreu uma grande tempestade que fazia deslizar enormes pedregulhos que se encontravam no alto da Serra e vinham encosta abaixo.
Perante a tragédia que levara ao desespero da população, houve alguém que se lembrou de colocar a imagem do Senhor do Calvário na rua e a partir desse momento os poios que caíam pelas montanhas estagnaram.
No dia da festa em Seu louvor, no penúltimo Domingo de Agosto, o andor é colocado frente à Capela antes do nascer do sol."

[EN]
"This chapel, built in 1916, is behind the Church of Santa Maria. As the story goes, in ancient times, there was a great storm did gliding huge boulders that were high on the mountain and came down the slope.
Given the tragedy that led to despair of the population, there was someone who remembered to put the image of the Lord of Calvary on the street and from that moment the poles that fell through the mountains stagnated.
On the feast in His praise, the penultimate Sunday of August, the litter is placed opposite the Chapel before sunrise. "

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00012169