Prague Uprising - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 460936 N 5548209
The Prague uprising was an attempt by the Czech resistance to liberate the city of Prague from German occupation during World War II.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

With the Third Reich collapsing on all fronts the last significant German military grouping was that of Army Group Center, which early in May 1945 controlled, among other areas, the better part of Bohemia and Moravia - including the Czech capital of Prague.

Events began on May 5, 1945, in the last moments of the war in Europe. The hundreds of barricades were erected by the morning of May 6 thanks to great efforts of many Prague inhabitants. Barricades made of cobblestones, upturned trams, girders, and furniture blocked off many streets of Prague defending the city against the attacks by German forces. Despite insufficient gear and lack of heavy weapons, over 30,000 Czech barricaders resisted superior numbers in many places. The uprising went on until May 8, 1945, ending in a German victory and ceasefire. One day after the Germans conquered Prague, they surrendered on the arrival of the Red Army.,,

More information: (visit link)
Historic videoclips/documents: (visit link) (visit link)

================================================================

One of the many accompanying events of the 70th anniversary of the Prague Uprising was an event called Barricade 2015. It was a demonstration with commentary of the Prague Uprising events. Four hundred soldiers was act out the fight, including the members of the Czechoslovak Resistance, "the Vlasov Army", the Red Army and Wermacht. The event was preceded by an exhibition of military equipment and weaponry that was used during the demonstration.

See more photos: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)
and a video clip: (visit link)