Oakes & Philbrook Furniture Store - Susanville, OR
10T E 698479 N 4476777
This sign of history is located on the side of a historic building and part of a mural on the corner of Main and Gay Streets.

Located on the west side of the current home of Verizon Wireless is a beautiful mural that depicts a historic local figure known to town. There's a mural 'plaque' next to the mural that reads:

WILLIAM VELLENOWETH, BETTER KNOWN TO A GENERATION OF SUSANVILLE YOUNGSTERS AS DAD POPCORN, HAD HIS COLORFUL STAND AT THIS LOCATION FROM 1918 TO 1931.

THIS BUILDING, CONSTRUCTED IN 1901 AS THE OAKES & PHILBROOK FURNITURE STORE, ALSO HOUSED THE MAIL, ONE OF LASSEN COUNTY'S EARLY NEWSPAPERS.

MURAL SPONSORS
LASSEN COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL