Stone Cheadle Bridge Over River Mersey - Cheadle, UK
This 3 arch stone bridge carries Wilmslow Road over the River Mersey.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This stretch of road forms the most northerly stretch of the Manchester to Oxford route in the UK. In 1753 the Manchester and Wilmslow Turnpike Trust was created by Act of Parliament, with powers to build, maintain, and improve the most northerly stretch of the Manchester to Oxford route, funded by the collection of tolls.

In 1755 the Trust built the first stone bridge over the River Mersey at this point. The river flows 70.33 miles (113 km) from Stockport to Liverpool Bay.

This part of the River Mersey is prone to flooding and the original bridge collapsed in 1756 and was rebuilt in 1758. The bridge was replaced in 1780 and again in 1861 with this current bridge.

The River Mersey here Historically formed the boundary between the counties of Lancashire and Cheshire and there is a boundary marker in the middle of the bridge.

There is a public footpath on the north bank of the river on the west of the road. Otherwise parking is possible on Broad Oak Lane just off Wilmslow Road to the north west of the bridge.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, bikes and pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: