Buffalo Main Light - Buffalo, NY
Buffalo Lighthouse at the entrance to Lake Erie/Buffalo River and the terminus of the Erie Canal.
Location: New York, United States

The Buffalo Lighthouse was built in 1833 at the headwaters of the Buffalo River, at the southeastern corner of Lake Erie. It was in use as the main harbour light until 1914 when it was decommissioned.

The main tower and lens room received an "overhaul" and rehabilitation in 1961. It marked the first restoration of historical works in the Buffalo area. Subsequent restorations were carried out in 1987 and again in 2011. The lens was relit in 1987 as part of the first Buffalo-Fort Erie, ON friendship festival.

It received Historic Landmark status from the American Society of Civil Engineers Buffalo Section in 1986.
Location:
US Coast Guard Station Buffalo access is via paved footpath next to the Station at the north end of Fuhrmann Street.

Type of structure/site: Lighthouse

Date of Construction: 1833