First Baptist Church of Melissa - Melissa, TX
The First Baptist Church of Melissa is located at 2101 East Melissa Rd, Melissa, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker that was placed at the previous sanctuary provides some background:

Organized as the Melissa Baptist Church of Christ on Oct. 18, 1884, this congregation began with 22 charter members. Levi Dunn served as first pastor. The fellowship met once a month until 1898, when services began to be held twice monthly. Weekly worship services began in 1948. A 1921 tornado destroyed the original church building, but by 1924 the congregation had erected a new sanctuary. Known since 1952 as the First Baptist Church of Melissa, the congregation has provided service and leadership to the community throughout its history.

There is a slideshow on the church website that provides a little more history, including some details about the 2003 building and beyond. (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: