I.O.O.F. Lodge - New Harmony, IN
Restored Odd Fellows building in New Harmony, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

This IOOF building is a former lodge building in New Harmony, IN. It was established in 1850 with this building put in place in 1915. It is at the corner of Main St and Tavern St in New Harmony.

The years had been rough to the building, housing a grocery store for a number of years and then sat idle for a good while. Deterioration took its toll on the building until 2013 when a philanthropist and the Indiana Landmarks organization combined to improve the building into a safe structure once again.
Location Details:
The building is currently vacant but has been recently restored to like original condition. The original tin ceiling remains on the bottom floor and the original dancehall floor remains with the vaulted ceiling on the second story. The building was built in 1915.

Date of construction: 1915