Orpheum Theater - San Francisco, California
10S E 551548 N 4181464
Built in 1926 as a showcase for theatre magnate Alexander Pantages, the Orpheum has featured vaudeville, silent films, motion pictures, musical comedy and other theatrical entertainment.

The Orpheum is a San Francisco Designated Landmark.

From the Cinema Treasures website:

Built in 1926 as a part of the Pantages Theatre circuit, the theater sputtered through its first years as a vaudeville house and was sold to RKO. The theater was soon reopened as the New Orpheum Theatre and remained a first run movie house for the next 35 years.

The theater was purchased in the 1970’s, closed briefly, and then reopened in 1977 for live theater. However, this conversion was not a success and it closed again in 1981.

The Shorenstein Hays Nederlander Organization bought the Orpheum Theatre in 1981 and reinvigorated it with the best travelling Broadway shows in the nation. Under their leadership, the Orpheum has now been going strong for over 20 years.

Wikipedia tells us:

The interior features a vaulted ceiling while the facade was patterned after a 12th-century French cathedral. The Orpheum seats 2,203 guests. In 1998, there was a $20 million renovation completed to make the Orpheum more suitable for Broadway shows after a previous renovation in the 1970s.
1192 Market Street
San Francisco, Ca 94102