82nd Indiana Infantry Regiment Monument - Chickamauga National Military Park
16S E 658153 N 3866361
This monument to the 82nd Indiana Infantry Regiment is located on Snodgrass Hill, near Vittetoe Road. It describes their actions on Sept 19-20, 1863.

This monument to a 82nd Indiana Infantry Regiment is in recognition of their service during the during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. The regiment was commanded by Colonel Morton C. Hunter. This is one of three monuments to the 82nd Indiana Infantry Regiment on the battlefield.

Text on the front of the monument:

First Brigade, Third Division.
14th Corps – Thomas.
82nd Regt Indiana Infantry.

Text on the rear of the monument:

Indiana’s Tribute
To her
Eighty-second Regiment Infantry
Colonel Morton C. Hunter, Commanding
First Brigade (Connell).
Third Division (Brannan).
Fourteenth Corps (Thomas).

This Regiment, Colonel Morton C Hunter, commanding, reached the front September 19, at 11 A.M., and supported Church’s battery which had been sent up to VanDerveer’s line. It night it was moved to the extreme right of the corps.

On the morning of September 20, it occupied the right of the second line of the brigade, east of the Dyer house and North West of the Brotherton house.

When the front line was driven from the works by Longstreet’s fierce attack, just before noon, Colonel Hunter ordered the 82nd, to charge, which it did in gallant style, recapturing and holding the works, but being Immediately outflanked and almost surrounded, it fell back fighting until it reached the site of this monument at a little after 12 M.

The 82nd was the first Regiment of Brannan’s division that formed a line of battle on Snodgrass Hill, which line was firmly held against all assaults until night put an end to the battle.

Killed 20; wounded 68; missing 23.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-839(see note)
  LCS ID: 008776

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
11/24/1998

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Monument contributes to national significance of park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans & federal government to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

9' x 6' x 16' high, the Indiana oolitic limestone monument features a two-step base with inscription on top step. Shaft takes form of blind arch with rock-faced voussoirs surrounding smooth-faced interior. Acorn is carved into keystone.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)