OLDEST - Bridge in use in Surrey - Clattern Bridge, Kingston upon Thames, UK
30U E 687297 N 5698715
Clattern Bridge is located in the High Street at Kingston upon Thames. The thirteenth century arch bridge spans the Hogsmill River and is believed to be the oldest bridge in Surrey in use.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Trover website tells us about the Clattern Bridge:

Clattern Bridge - the oldest bridge in Surrey still in use.  Walk over the Bridge, stopping to read the plaque set into the brick parapet. The Bridge takes the road across the Hogsmill River, which runs into the Thames. The name 'Clattern' comes from the clattering sound of horses' hooves.

The BBC website tells us about the Clattern Bridge:

The Clattern Bridge crosses over the River Hogsmill, just before it joins the River Thames.  The stone arch on the downstream side are the oldest parts of the bridge.  The original Clattern Bridge was only eight feet wide and the oldest bit is still driven over every day.

It was built in 1293.  It was called the Clattern Bridge because you could hear horses hoofs crossing the Bridge.  On the bridge there is a badge with the three fishes of Kingston.  This is the Coat of Arms of Kingston dated 1623.  The shield shows three silver salmon on a background of blue.

One of the Domesday Book entries for Kingston mentions three salmon fisheries in the Thames at Kingston. In 1984 some small salmon were put back into the river as the river is now getting cleaner.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Local information websites in the Kingston upon Thames area

Location of coordinates: Centre of bridge on north west side.