Spanish-American War Memorial - Boston, MA
This monument is located on the third floor of the Massachusetts State House.

The memorial is listed on the Smithsonian inventory (visit link) as part of the Spanish-American War Memorial, which provides this information:

"Medium:
Sculpture: bronze; Pedestal and frame: Vermont marble.
Dimensions:
79 x 40 x 53 in.; Base: 35 x 54 x 60 in.; Frame: 185 x 185 x 7 in.
Inscription:
(Left of base, rear:) D. C. French, sc. (Right base:) JNO Williams Foundry NY (Top of frame:) ERECTED WITH OFFERINGS FROM THOUSANDS OF MASSACHUSETTS PEOPLE/TO EXPRESS THEIR LOVE AND ADMIRATION FOR GOVERNOR WOLCOTT/TO KEEP BEFORE FUTURE GENERATIONS HIS HIGH EXAMPLE OF CIVIC VIRTUE/AND TO COMMEMORATE THE MEN OF MASSACHUSETTS/WHO SERVED IN THE WAR WITH SPAIN IN 1898 (On base:) ROGER WOLCOTT (...illegible) signed Founder's mark appears.
Description:
The memorial contains a bronze sculpture depicting former Governor Roger Wolcott seated in the governor's armchair atop a pedestal of Vermont marble. He is flanked by a soldier and a sailor in relief dressed in military garb from the Spanish American War."
Type of memorial: Statue

Location: Massachusetts State House