Ernest Hemingway Home and Museum - Key West, FL
The Ernest Hemingway Home and Museum is located at 907 Whitehead Street, Key West, FL.

Ernest Miller Hemingway was born in Oak Park, Illinois on July 21, 1899. After graduating in 1917 from Oak Park and River Forest High School joined the staff of the Kansas City Star as a cub reporter. Early in 1918, during the Great War, Hemingway volunteered to become an ambulance driver on the Italian front. On July 8, 1918 he was severely wounded in battle and subsequently was awarded the Italian Silver Medal of Bravery.

After the war he lived in Paris and began his writing career. In 1926 he published his novel The Sun Also Rises based upon his experiences in Europe. In 1929 he published A Farewell To Arms based on his service as an ambulance driver in Italy during the Great War.

Upon returning to the United States he bought a home in Key West, FL. The limestone, Spanish colonial estate style home was designed by Asa Tift and built in 1851. This was Hemingway's home from 1931 to 1939, although he owned the home until he died in 1996. It was in this house that he wrote the short story "The Snows of Kilimanjaro" and "The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber," the novel To Have And Have Not , and the non-fiction work, Green Hills of Africa .

Hemingway subsequently lived in Spain and Cuba and traveled extensively in Africa. Each place served as inspiration for his writing. In 1954 he received the Nobel Prize in Literature. In his later years he moved to Ketchum, Idaho. There he died on July 1, 1961 of a self-inflicted shotgun wound.

The Ernest Hemingway Home and Museum was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1968 and a Literary Landmark by the Associates of Library Trustees, Advocates, Friends and Foundations (ALTAFF) in 2010. Novels:

The Torrents of Spring
The Sun Also Rises