Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice / Church of the Most Holy Trinity - Smíchov (Prague)
33U E 456606 N 5546821
Empire-style Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice) in Smíchov, filial church of Kosíre Roman Catholic parish, is one of lesser known Prague' sacral buildings.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Church's history is connected with adjacent Prague' Lesser Town plague cemetery founded by Italian hospital in Lesser Town after epidemic in 1680. At this cemetery was erected Chapel of the Most Holy Trinity after next plague epidemic in 1713. A new church, constructed thanks to Passau bishop and patron Leopold count Thun-Hohenstein (buried in cemetery) and by local activist' group "Malostranské bratrstvo lásky k bližnímu", replaced this chapel in 1831-1837. Cemetery was abolished in 1884. Church of the Most Holy Trinity is austere single nave structure with slender bell tower in Empire-style front facade and with rectangular presbytery with later added vestry.

Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice je katolický kostel na Malostranském hrbitove v Plzenské ulici na Smíchove v Praze. Empírová stavba s veží byla zbudovaná v letech 1831–1837 na míste starší barokní kaple. Výstavbu financovalo Malostranské bratrstvo lásky k bližnímu ze sbírek porádaných pri májových slavnostech. Významne prispel napr. hrabe Leopold Thun-Hohenstein, pasovský biskup, jehož náhrobek je jednou z dominant hrbitova. Neobycejnou barevností vyniká obraz Poslední soud, který zdobí hlavní oltár (dílo Františka Horcicky z roku 1837). [Czech Wikipedia]