Crocodile Zoo - Protivin, Czech Republic
in Zoos
The Crocodile Zoo in Protivin.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Protivin Crocodile Zoo came into existence thanks to captive breeding programmes run privately by Miroslav Prochazka. He developed an interest in crocodiles in his early youth in the Station of Young Scientists in Pisek, where he gained basic knowledge needed for breeding crocodiles. He has been a private captive crocodile breeder since 1996; nevertheless he started to build his entire collection of crocodile species in 2000. He has been breeding and raising crocodiles successfully since 2005.
The original breeding stock was built up through facilities on his agricultural farm in Chvalsiny; the Protivin Zoo exposition part has been built since 2005. The farm at Chvalsiny remained preserved and nowadays it serves as a breeding and supply farm for the Zoo.
In January 2008, Miroslav Prochazka applied for his zoo licence to the Ministry of Environment of the Czech Republic, pursuant to Act 162/ 2003 Coll., and was granted the licence in May of that same year.
The exposition part itself is being built in Protivin in the historic administration building, the foundation of which dates back to the end of the 18th century. In the 19th century it served as a horse stable, a carriage stable as well as official living quarters for coachmen and was part of the Protivin Châteaux estates possessed by the Schwarzenberg family.
Following the Land Reform in the first half of the 20th century, the complex was given to the private owner who ran his joiner workshop here while other parts of the complex served as storage spaces. In 2005, the estate was bought from the owner’s lineal descents by the Zoo’s founder.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Admission Cost: 200.00 (listed in local currency)