Christ Episcopal Church ~ Lexington, MO
Built, then damaged during Civil War and rebuilt, then added to, this old and still active church.

Marker erected by: Lafayette County Historical Society

Marker text:

CHRIST CHURCH
----- * * * -----
Established on Whitsunday 1844 by The Rt. Rev'd David Jackson Kemper. First Missionary Bishop of The Episcopal Church, and by The Rev'd St. Michael Fackler. First Rector of Christ Church. This Gothic-Revival Style Building, Erected in 1848 of "Pink" Brick, was damaged by Cannon Fire During The Battle of Lexington in 1861. It has an Open-Truss Roof and Lancet Windows, Some of which are Among the Finest Examples of Painted Glass. Furnishings are of Walnut. The Pipe Organ was installed in 1866. The South Wing was added in 1882. The Bell Tower was Completed in 1890 & the North Wing was added in 1957.

"Christ Episcopal Church was founded in 1844 by Bishop Jackson Kemper, Missionary Bishop of Missouri. The congregation built the main building in 1848, expanded it and added a sacristy and guild room in 1883, and built its distinctive bell tower in 1890. They added a parish hall in1957. Among its treasures is a small tracker pipe organ that arrived by steamship in 1870 and is still in use." ~ Christ Episcopal Church

Address of Tower:
Lexington, MO USA