Claremore Museum of History Guest Book - Claremore, OK
This guest book is located in the Claremore Museum of History.

The Claremore Museum of History, operated by the Rogers County Historical Society is located in a one-story brick library building constructed in 1936 as a WPA Project.

The museum is dedicated to chronically the history of Claremore, and has artifacts and photos of the people and events that grew Claremore. The museum is also dedicated as a memorial to Lynn Riggs, whose 1931 play Green Grow the Lilacs, was made into the Broadway musical Oklahoma! in 1943, and the Rodgers and Hammerstein film in 1955. The original "Surrey With the Fringe on Top" from the Broadway musical is on display here.

The museum is an ongoing project, with new exhibits being added presently. Hours of operation are shown online to be Daily from 10:00AM to 5:00PM. We visited on a Saturday and the sign said 11:00AM to 3:00PM. There is no admission fee, however, donations are greatly appreciated.
Owners Name: Rogers County Historical Society

Location Type: Attraction/Business