Weymouth Town Bridge - Weymouth, Dorset
30U E 538565 N 5606258
The ‘new’ hydraulically operated Town bridge in its open position. Owing to the off-set hinging point, it doesn’t seem at first glance as if the two haves of the road bridge would actually meet when closed.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"Since the 18th century they have been linked by successive bridges over the narrowest part of the harbour. The present Town Bridge, built in 1930, is a lifting bascule bridge allowing boats to access the inner harbour. The Royal National Lifeboat Institution stationed a lifeboat at Weymouth for the first time on 26 January 1869. A boathouse was built with a slipway by the harbour and is still in use, although the lifeboat is now moored at a pontoon."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The present Town Bridge is the seventh to be built. The previous ones were built in 1594, 1713, 1741, 1770, 1824 and 1880. The foundation of the present bridge was laid in April 1929, and it was opened on July 4th 1930.
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Pedestrian Traffic: yes