Lentz-Carter Merchandise Store –Stella, Missouri
Historic former general store now café in the small community of Stella, Missouri.

The Lentz-Carter Merchandise Store is located at 744 Ozark Street on the south edge of Stella, Newton County, Missouri. Built in 1890, the rectangular two-story building measures approximately 60x22. It is constructed primarily of oak studs and clapboard siding. The property faces east and shares a party wall with a smaller one-story building to the north. The primary façade originally featured a high tombstone-shaped parapet that can be seen in the mural in the Newton County Courthouse, depicting the early life in Newton County. In 1934' the parapet was replaced with a shorter, narrower parapet that echoes the gabled roof save for the clipped top. The lower story features a storefront with a recessed entry that sits on a limestone foundation in a poor state of repair. The storefront appears for the most part unaltered. Large four-pane display windows flank a double-leaf entrance. Below the windows are painted molded panels that extend along the bottom of the storefront. A metal shed-roof awning, historic but not original, extends over the storefront to the buildings to the north. Although there have been minor changes to the fenestration, the Lentz-Carter building largely retains its original appearance and much of its original materials...

gister of Historic Places
under Criterion A with local significance in the area of COMMERCE. It is the oldest surviving building in Stella and is considered the first commercial building in the area. J.G. Lentz and James Carter opened the building in 1890 to provide the community with general goods and wares and as a market for the local farmers. In addition to serving as an outlet for essential wares and groceries, the Lentz-Carter Merchandise Store was also important as a location for social gatherings. Like most general stores of its time, locals would congregate in or outside the shop to share the news of the day. The Lentz-Carter building was also utilized as a meeting hall by the community and by organizations. For instance, its upper floor served as a Masonic lodge for over sixty years. It was such an important meeting place in southeastern Newton County that the first telephone in Stella was installed in the building. It played a crucial role in the conlmunity for fifty years. The period of significance (1890-1940) reflects the Lentz-Carter Merchandise Store's years of operation.

– National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in good condition and is now used as a café.