The Flower Fields - Carlsbad, CA
11S E 470384 N 3664986
Once known as the Carlsbad Ranch, this flower farm is now a tourist attraction known as The Flower Fields.

The sign near the entrance reads:

"History of Carlsbad Ranch

The Flower Fields at Carlsbad Ranch is a culmination of over 70 years of floral cultivation in North San Diego County. Our agricultural heritage dates back to around the turn of the 20th century when farming tradition was pioneered by families like the Frazee's of South Oceanside, the Ecke's of Encinitas and the Mellano's of San Luis Rey.

Prior to 1951, this land was used to raise dry=farmed crops like lima beans and oat hay because there was no water available on the Ranch.

Paul Ecke Sr. acquired the property in 1951 and, after piping water in from a well drilled on site, he raised poinsettiias on the property along with his son, Paul Jr. until 1965.

Edwin Frazee moved his ranunculus growing operation from the Carlsbad Ponto site around 1965 and grew ranunculus and gladiolus flowers here until his retirement in 1993."
Product: Flowers

5704 Paseo Del Norte