Former Will Rogers Library - Claremore, OK
Constructed in 1935-6 as a library, this building currently houses the Claremore Museum of History.

This is a one-story tan brick building with 6-over-6 double hung windows. The main entrance has four concrete steps leading to double doors, under a flat metal awning. Above the awning is a divided transom. The entrance has a large concrete block surround with a raised pediment. On the surround is engraved "Will Rogers Library".

The building is located within Gazebo Park, also constructed by the WPA. A low stone wall surrounds this park and building.

On the left front corner of the building are two granite blocks reading: "W.S. Key, Administrator / Morton R. Harrison, Director" and "Works Progress Administration Project 1-403 1936". There is also a two-sided cornerstone showing the Masonic information, and "Will Rogers 1879-1935 This library made possible by his generosity".

In 2011, the Rogers County Historical Society opened the Claremore Museum of History and memorial to author Lynn Riggs. This is a museum filled with artifacts and information about the founding and history of the town of Claremore.

This building is listed in the Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory Database
Project type: Government building (non-park)