Sternwarte Burgsolms - Hessen, Germany
32U E 457130 N 5598612
In Burgsolms bei Wetzlar gibt es eine kleine Sternwarte | In Burgsolms, near Wetzlar, there is a small astronomical observatory
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Die Sternwarte Burgsolms wurde 1965 als Beobachtungsstation des Astronomischen Arbeitskreis Wetzlar e.V. gegründet. Seit dieser Zeit wird das umfangreiche Instrumentarium dazu verwendet, einer breiten Öffentlichkeit die Faszination „Astronomie live” nahe zu bringen.

Der Astronomische Arbeitskreis Wetzlar ist ein gemeinnütziger Verein, dessen Mitglieder sich in ihrer Freizeit mit dem Hobby Astronomie beschäftigen. Dazu gehört neben der Beobachtung und Fotografie von Sonne, Mond, Planeten und Deep-Sky Objekten auch die Diskussion aktueller astronomischer Themen.

Für die Beobachtung stehen an der Sternwarte Burgsolms verschiedene leistungsfähige Teleskope zur Verfügung. Die Hauptinstrumente der Sternwarte für den Führungsbetrieb sind im zentralen Beobachtungsraum der Sternwarte fest montiert. Nach dem Öffnen des motorisierten Rolldachs wird dieser Raum zur offenen Beobachtungsplattform, so dass Besucher den kompletten Sternenhimmel über sich sehen können.

Als Hauptinstrumente dienen ein Newton-Spiegelteleskope (400 mm Öffnung), ein Refraktor (150 mm Öffnung) und ein computergesteuertes Schmidt-Cassegrain-Teleskop (300 mm Öffnung).

[EN] The observatory in Burgsolms was founded in 1965 as an observation station of the Astronomical Working Group Wetzlar eV. Since that time, the extensive tools have been used to bring astronomy close to a broader public.

The Astronomical Working Group Wetzlar is a nonprofit organization whose members spend their spare time with the hobby of astronomy. In addition to the observation and photography of the sun, moon, planets and deep sky objects this includes the discussion of current astronomical topics.

For the observation stand at the observatory in Burgsolms there are several powerful telescopes available. The main instruments of the observatory for the guide operation are mounted in the central observation room of the observatory. After the motorized opening of the roof this space becomes an open observation platform, so that visitors can see the complete sky above.

As the main tools serve a Newtonian reflector telescopes (400 mm opening), a refractor (150 mm opening) and a computerized Schmidt-Cassegrain telescope (300 mm opening).

Observatory Purpose: Private

Optical / Infrared Telescopes?: Yes