Cable Stayed Bridge Over the M60 Motorway - Stretford, UK
This cable stayed pedestrian bridge was constructed in 2006 when the motorway was widened.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Mersey valley around here has a network of public footpaths and briddleways.

When the motorway opened as the M63 in 1963 one of the footpaths was crossed by the motorway and access was provided by an underpass.

The motorway was extended a number of times and eventually formed an orbital route around Manchester renumbered as the M60.

The new extended route had higher traffic levels than expected and so was widened. As part of the modernisation of the motorway this cable stay bridge was built to replace the underpass in 2006. link

It is known as Pegasus bridge and as well as carrying local footpaths / bridleways it is used by the Trans Pennine Trail. It is an exciting route for walkers, cyclists and horse riders linking the North and Irish seas, passing through the Pennines, alongside rivers and canals and through some of the most historic towns and cities in the North of England.

The Trail from coast-to-coast between Southport and Hornsea is 215 miles (346Km) long. link