Canyon Springs Stage Station
On US 85 at Mallo Rd in Four Corners.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Scene of the only successful raid on a Deadwood treasure coach. On September 25, 1878, the treasure coach, carrying between $20,000 and $140,000 (reports vary) was held up at this place. Hugh Campbell, a passenger, was killed and the driver, Gale Hill, was badly wounded. Scott Davis the shotgun messenger, killed one of the outlaws and fatally wounded another, the others escaped.
Part of the treasure was recovered. Legend has it that some of the gold was buried near here. The little log station was torn down a few years ago.
Marker Name: Canyon Springs Stage Station

Marker Type: Rural Roadside