Crowheart Butte
Along US 267/26 near Crowheart Butte.
Location: Wyoming, United States

In March, 1866, a battle was fought in this vicinity between Shoshone and Bannock Indians on one side and Crow Indians on the other.
The contest was waged for the supremacy of hunting grounds in the Wind River basin. Crowheart Butte was so named because the victorious Washakie, Chief of the Shoshones displayed a Crow Indian's heart on his lance at the war dance after the battle. The major portion of the battle was fought near Black Mountain several miles to the north.
Washakie, in his youth and middle age was a very mighty warrior. He was a wise chief and friendly to the white people. No white man's scalp hung in this chief's teepee.
Marker Name: Crowheart Butte

Marker Type: Rural Roadside