Ambrose and Carrie Fitzgerald - Fitzgerald Family Cemetery - Emory, TX
15S E 240829 N 3641390
Two obelisks mark the graves of Ambrose and Carrie Fitzgerald, in the Fitzgerald Family Cemetery, Emory, TX.

Both obelisks stand ten feet tall. Mr. Fitzgerald has been honored with a Texas Historical Marker:

(March 12, 1827 - June 15, 1893)

A native of Missouri, Ambrose Fitzgerald settled near here in 1846 on land that was then part of Nacogdoches County. Since this area was included in the creation of later counties, he was able to serve as the first clerk for Van Zandt and Wood counties. After participating in the Civil War, he returned here and became the tax assessor, district clerk, and county clerk for Rains County. A Baptist preacher, he baptized James S. Hogg, later the Governor of Texas.

His obelisk features Masonic symbolism and a Holy Bible, with the family name on the base. An epitaph is inscribed on the reverse, but much of it is obscured by time and the elements. The inscription is:

Rev. A.
Fitzgerald