Westward Ho Motel - Artistic Neon - Route 66, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 343272 N 3883018
This vintage 40's Route 66 motel has a Neon sign featuring a Saguaro Cactus & the hotel name in text 'Westward Ho Motel' Located on Central Ave, better known as Historic Route 66, Alburquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Westward Ho Motel Neon is mostly working except for the top of the cactus, which is dark. The web site listed below has a daylight photo but the text is missing, probably a photo taken before its refurbishment in 2002.

Modern day 66 cruisers are in for a Neon treat if they visit this waymark, & area as they can visit several waymarks, and the Mother of all Neon's on The Mother Road, The Neon crosses the four lanes of Route 66 just down the road from The Westward Ho Motel. Trippers also have the chance to post several new Neon & Artistic Neon's as part of the 'Showing the Way' Neon roadside markers/monuments series.

"Today Route 66 travelers are thrilled by the evening ride through these New Mexico cities with their flashing, spinning, rotating, and whirling neon. The signs that have been restored are listed below, along with the dates they were built. Aztec Motel (1931) Albuquerque. El Rey Theater (1941), Albuquerque. Westward Ho Motel (1948), Albuquerque. Lexington Hotel (1931), Gallup. Grants Cafe (1938), Grants El Comedor de Anayas Restaurant (1951), Moriarty. The Sun & Sand Motel (1965), Santa Rosa La Cita Restaurant (1961), Tucumcari The Paradise Motel (1955), Tucumcari The TeePee Curios (1948). Tucumcari" Text Source: (visit link)

"The Westward Ho Motel, built in 1948, includes a saguaro cactus on its neon sign. Brite Lite Neon (Albuquerque) handled the neon glass and electrical work and restored the sign in 2002. To supplement their financial match for the project, the motel owners refinished and repainted the sign themselves. Route 66 is brightly lit through New Mexico, thanks to the efforts of the Route 66 Neon Restoration Project. Managed by the New Mexico Route 66 Association, partnering with the New Mexico Historic Preservation Division and the National Park Service Route 66 Corridor Preservation Office, more than ten signs have been restored to date. From the wonderful TeePee Curio Shop in Tucumcari to the wild and crazy neon Rotosphere in Moriarty" Text Source" (visit link)

Google images of the sign mostly daylight photos: (visit link)
Business Name: Westward Ho Motel

Business Type: Motel

Physical Address:
7500 Central Ave, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.

Condition of Neon Sign: Partially Working: Most of the neon still lights up, some tubes are broken/missing.