Jeanne D'Arc-Ballon d'Alsace-Lorraine,France
The equestrian statue of Joan of Arc!
Location: Grand-Est, France

Joan of Arc was born in Domremy to 1412 (Lorraine), village of the Duchy of Bar, part of which fell within the kingdom of France for the temporal and the bishopric of Toul for the spiritual and died at the stake on May 30 1431 in Rouen, the capital of the Duchy of Normandy then inherit the kingdom of England, is a heroine in the history of France, war leader and saint of the Catholic Church, known since the sixteenth century the "Maid of Orleans" and, since the nineteenth century, "mother of the French nation."
The equestrian statue of Joan of Arc was commissioned to sculptor Mathurin Moreau by an industrial Saint amé Napoleon Marchal. This ardent patriot hear a challenge to Prussia, which had annexed Lorraine, and comfort the hearts of so many Alsatians and Lorraine came to settle in the Moselle valley after the defeat of 1871. He had originally intended to installing Joan of Arc on the Rock of Evaux overlooking the valley Charbonniers. But the project was abandoned when it was discovered that the monumental statue, bronze, could be moved to the top of the rock, the zigzag path that Access was being too steep and too étroit.sommet Ballon, where it continues to look towards the east, not to the "hereditary enemy", but towards a united Europe and finally peaceful.

Jeanne d'Arc, née vers 1412 à Domrémy (en Lorraine), village du duché de Bar dont une partie relevait du royaume de France pour le temporel et de l'évêché de Toul pour le spirituel, et morte sur le bûcher le 30 mai 1431 à Rouen, capitale du duché de Normandie alors possession du royaume d'Angleterre, est une héroïne de l'histoire de France, chef de guerre et sainte de l'Église catholique, surnommée depuis le XVIe siècle « la Pucelle d'Orléans » et, depuis le XIXe siècle, « mère de la nation française ».
La statue équestre de Jeanne d'Arc fut commandée au sculpteur Mathurin Moreau par un industriel de Saint amé, Napoléon Marchal. Cet ardent patriote entendait lancer un défi à la Prusse, qui avait annexé la Lorraine, et réconforter ainsi le coeur des nombreux Lorrains et Alsaciens venus s'établir dans la vallée de la Moselle après la défaite de 1871. Il avait d'abord prévu d'installer Jeanne d'Arc sur la Roche des Evaux qui surplombe la vallée des Charbonniers. Mais ce projet fut abandonné quand on s'aperçut que la statue monumentale, en bronze, ne pouvait être hissée au sommet de la roche, le sentier en zigzag qui y accèdait étant trop raide et trop étroit.sommet du Ballon, où elle continue à regarder du côté de l'est, non plus vers "l'ennemi héréditaire", mais vers l'Europe unie et enfin pacifique.