Panhandle Historic Rivers Passage - Old Town, ID
11U E 497723 N 5336966
In Rotary Park on the Right Bank of the Pend Oreille River in Old Town, ID are two kiosks containing no less than ten signs of history. This sign is nearer the entrance to the park and tells of the communities along the Pend Oreille in Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

Panhandle Historic Rivers Passage
1 The International Selkirk Loop
Panhandle Historic Rivers Passage is one of two Idaho sections of the 280-mile International Selkirk Loop. Recognized as the country's first International Scenic Byway, the Selkirk Loop follows the footsteps of early pioneer loggers, miners and farmers. The loop trails into Washington, and returns on the eastern side of the Selkirk Mountains in British Columbia. More than 20 small towns, limitless year-round recreation along with unique art and cultural events offer visitors a unique international scenic trail of discovery.

2 Oldtown
Oldtown vas originally named "new port" for a new docking port on the Pend Oreille River. The town was platted in 1893 with the arrival of the Great Northern Railroad. When the temporary box car depot burned, the new depot along with the town was relocated across the state line in Washington. Today, Oldtown's Rotary Park Visitor Center provides traveler information for the Panhandle Historic Rivers Passage, and The International Selkirk Loop.

3 Albeni Falls Dam
Albeni Falls was named after Albeni Poirier, a French Canadian immigrant who settled in the area in 1887. Construction of the dam on the site of the original falls began in 1951 by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers to control flooding and to provide needed electricity for the growing Pacific Northwest. The Albeni Falls Dam Visitor Center offers traveler information and tours of the powerhouse Memorial Day thru Labor Day.

4 Historic Priest River
Priest River was founded in the 1880s by Henry Keyser, one of the first early settlers in the area. Priest River began to grow during the 1890s when Italian immigrants arrived in the area to work on the construction of the Great Northern Railroad. Today the pioneer home of Henry and Elizabeth Keyser, which was built in 1895 and relocated to the historic district, is the Priest River Museum featuring exhibits of local pioneer history.

5 Priest River Wildlife Area
Priest River Wildlife Area is a wildlife photographer's and birdwatcher's paradise. Managed by the Idaho Department of Fish and Game, and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, the protected habitat is home to many species of birds. The American bald eagle, Canada goose, deer, black bear, and moose frequent the area. Visit the Albeni Falls Dam Visitor Center to learn more about the wildlife area and the best time to view the many species of birds and waterfowl.

6 Pend Oreille
Pend Oreille River's origins date back to the Ice Age when glaciers dominated the landscape. An enormous glacier scoured a deep trench forming a U-shaped valley. Over time, the glacier's meltwater backfilled the valley creating what is today Lake Pend Oreille. The length of Lake Pend Oreille is 65 miles long encompassing more than 220 miles of shoreline. Lake depths range from an average of 545 to 1,237 feet deep.

7 Laclede
The Laclede ferry dates back to the mid 1800s. Before the Long Bridge was completed in 1910 at Sandpoint, the ferry was the first to cross the Pend Oreille River between Laclede and Seneacquoteen. Several ferries operated at Laclede for nearly 100 years until ferry service closed in 1957. Today, Laclede is home to Riley Creek Recreation Area, which offers camping, RV sites, sheltered picnic areas, and a swim beach.

8 Seneacquoteen
Seneacquoteen is a Salish word meaning "deep water crossing." The Salish speaking Kalispels and Pend d'Oreille Native Peoples crossed the river at this location with canoes made of white pine bark. During 1863, the river crossing and the established tribal trails became the passageway for thousands of prospectors traveling from Walla Walla destined for the Wild Horse Gold Fields in British Columbia. To learn more about Native American history visit the Bonner County Museum located in Sandpoint.

9 Dover
Dover began to grow in 1922 when the A.C. White Lumber Company purchased the Dover Lumber Company after its mill in Laclede burned. A.C. White relocated the Laclede mill town to Dover. Using winches and horses, approximately 50 buildings were placed onto barges and moved up river. Today, Dover is along the National Millennium Trail, which is a scenic biking/hiking trail that follows the original Spokane International Railroad grade from Dover to Sandpoint.

10 Sandpoint
In June of 1811, North West Company Fur Agent, David Thompson, was the first person to document in writing a "sandy point" near what is today the city of Sandpoint. Sandpoint was established in the early 1880s with the arrival of the Northern Pacific. By 1893, the addition of the Great Northern Railroad changed the early settlement into a major transportation corridor. Today, located next to Lake Pend Oreille, Sandpoint is an all-season recreation destination. From the History Marker
Marker Name: Panhandle Historic Rivers Passage

Marker Type: City