Clarence Saunders' "Pink Palace" -- Memphis TN
16S E 230258 N 3890823
A state historic marker describes the history of this ostentatious 1920s mansion turned incredible community amenity.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This Tennessee state historic marker is located at the entrance to the Pink Palace Mansion, named for the color of the stone used on its exterior.

The marker reads as follows:

CLARENCE SAUNDERS' "PINK PALACE"

Clarence Saunders, whose self-service groceries were followed by modern supermarkets, started construction of this building for his home in 1922. It was incomplete when he lost an epic Stock Exchange battle. Developers who bought the grounds gave the structure to the City of Memphis and in 1930 it became the municipal museum.
Marker Name: Clarence Saunders' "Pink Palace"

Marker Location: City