Vernon Courthouse - Vernon, BC
11U E 338448 N 5570456
"Buy Local" would have been the watchword for the construction of the Vernon Courthouse. It was constructed, starting in April of 1912, of local granite, local marble, local bricks and local lumber.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is a view of the Vernon Courthouse not long after it was completed in 1914. Both are taken from across 27th Street, looking directly east. We imagine this was its baby portrait, as it's the earliest photo of the building we've yet found. Outwardly, at least, it has changed not at all in its century plus of dispensing justice to all and sundry.

3001 27th Street
The excavation for Vernon's second courthouse was begun in November, 1911 and construction started the following April. Designed by architect Thomas Hooper of Vancouver; this imposing Romanesque structure used local granite exterior veneer from the quarry on the east side of Okanagan Lake. Local brick was used for interior walls, along with B.C. marble for wainscotting and B.C. fir for interior trim. The total cost of construction was approximately $200.000. The first County Court meeting was held on opening day Dec. 17,1914.
From the Sign on the Building
Photo goes Here