Nemocnice Na Františku / Na Františku Hospital (Prague)
33U E 458611 N 5549109
Nemocnice Na Františku (Na Františku Hospital), located at Vltava riverbank in Prague Old Town, is the oldest and nowadays also the smallest hospital in the Czech capital.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The history of "Na Františku" hospital is almost 660 years long, the first records about hospital services here are from year 1354. "Na Františku" hospital was enlarged and new Baroque buildings were built after 1620, when Emperor Ferdinand II. gave hospital's administration into hands of Brothers Hospitallers of St. John of God. From the 17th century hospital closely cooperated with Faculty of Medicine of the Charles University and became a center of medical research with the highest level of medical care at that time. Hospital, modernised and expanded thanks to donations of Empress Maria Theresa and her son Emperor Joseph II. during the last decades of the 18th century, became the Prague' largest. The last principal modernisation and construction of modern riverbank wing was held in 1926. Nowadays is "Na Františku" hospital, administered by Prague Magistrate, the smallest hospital in Prague with 173 beds, 73 physicians and 133 nurses (2013).

Hospital "Na Františku" keeps European priority in using of the general anaesthesia. Brother Dr. Celestýn Opitz, OH, used by diethyl ether induced general anaesthesia here, firstly in Europe in 1847.

Nemocnice Na Františku
Na Františku 847/8