Joseph Wylie Building - Chester Historic District - Chester SC
17S E 480448 N 3840374
The Joseph Wylie Building at 113-119 Main Street Chester, SC is listed as a contributing building of the Chester Historic District.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Built in 1875, a two story white building with arched windows. The left side is currently used as a lawyer's office while the rest of the building is vacant, the former Kimbrell's furniture store.

From the National Register of Historic places website for the Chester Historic District.

113-119 Main Street. Joseph Wylie Building. Built ca. 1875, this large, two story brick building consists of two sections, a thirteen bay rectangular one that contained the general mercantile section of Wylie & Company, and an angled corner portion that was the grocery department. The first has been altered, although the corner section of the facade retains its original cast-iron Corinthian pilasters. The upper floors are stuccoed, with round-arched windows that have molded stucco label moldings and lions' mask iron label stops. Wooded paired brackets support the cornice which overhangs a paneled frieze with round folliated cast-iron ventilators. Joseph Kylie and Company was one of Chester's two large general mercantile house from the 1870s until it was closed in 1930. The corner portion has been recently rehabilitated.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Chester Historic District

113-119 Main Street Chester SC