University of South Carolina - Columbia SC
17S E 497451 N 3762132
University of South Carolina historical marker embedded into the brick wall at the University of South Carolina on Pendleton Street.
Location: South Carolina, United States

I have never seen a historical marker like this one, instead of it being on a pole, this one is embedded in the brick wall and is one of the original ones placed in Columbia in 1936 (number I-1). This is also unique because there is another marker in a different location several blocks away with the same wording except it does not have I-1 on the marker.

Marker text

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Chartered 1801 as the S.C. College, opened January 10, 1805. Entire student body volunteered for confederate service 1861, soliders' hospital 1862-65, rechartered as U. of S.C. 1865. Radical control 1873-77, closed 1877-80. College of Agriculture and mechanic arts 1880-82, S.C. College 1882-87. U. of S.C. 1887-90. S.C. College 1890-1905, U. of S.C. 1906. FAITHFUL INDEX TO THE AMBITIONS AND FORTUNES OF THE STATE (I-1)
Erected 1938 by the Columbia Sesquicentennial Commission of 1936
Marker Name: University of South Carolina