Tancící dum / The Dancing House (Prague)
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This Czech stamp issued in 2012, from EUROPA series, depicts iconic piece of Prague' contemporary architecture - so called Dancing House (Tancící dum). On the stamp is as a background behind the deconstructivist Dancing House depicted Gothic Old Town Tower of Charles Bridge. So, this stamp connects two extraordinary Prague' buildings - one from the medieval era and the second, which represents the the end of the XXth century.

The Dancing House, located on the corner of Rasinovo Nabrezi and Resslova street, is the nickname given to a building designed by Croatian-born Czech architect Vlado Milunic in a co-operation with Canadian architect Frank Gehry. Built between 1994-1996, Dancing House is a strikingly modern contrast to Prague’s historic attractions. The building is an example of a deconstructivist architecture, with an unusual shape – you can actually see a couple – woman and man dancing together, holding their hands, with a skirt that sways to the music. Words can’t describe it. You have got to see it! The building is also called Ginger & Fred, referring to Ginger Rogers and Fred Astair – the legendary dance duo.

The site was originally occupied by a Neo-renaissance house, which was destroyed during bombing in 1945. The Dancing House stands out among the Neo-Baroque, Neo-Gothic and Art Nouveau buildings that Prague is famous for. The very non-traditional design was controversial at the time causing a big public debate. After ten years, emotions are over, and the house has its place in modern Prague. The house is used as an Nationale-Nederlanden office building. However, you can visit the restaurant on the roof with a magnificent view of the Vltava River and Prague Castle panorama.

Stamp Issuing Country: Czech Republic

Date of Issue: May 2, 2012