Thomas Jefferson - Rogers State Univ - Claremore, OK
15S E 263544 N 4022699
This statue of Thomas Jefferson is one of several of U.S. Presidents on the campus of Rogers State University.

This sculpture of Thomas Jefferson was sculpted by Yom Sim Park (1928- ) and was commissioned in 1982, and dedicated April 15, 1983 in honor of Oklahoma's Diamond Jubilee. The statue is listed in the Smithsonian sculpture database. It is located next to Camden Street, the main entrance road into Rogers State University.

The Smithsonian database describes the sculpture as: "Standing figure of Thomas Jefferson, dressed in a long coat, vest, ruffled shirt and trousers tucked into knee-high boots. He leans on the column with his proper right elbow, perched on a book whose title "Architecture" appears on the spine. His cloak, from which a plumb bob can be seen, covers the column and his proper left hand is extended. A walking stick leans at the rear of the column and there are tree stumps on the ground. The figure faces east, towards Washington D.C., Monticello and the University of Virginia."

The sculpture stands 12 ft. 11 in. high and is 85 in. in diameter. It stands on a base 18 in. high and 10 ft. in diameter.

"Thomas Jefferson was born on April 13, 1743, in Shadwell, Virginia. He was a draftsman of the U.S. Declaration of Independence; the nation's first secretary of state (1789-94); second vice president (1797-1801); and, as the third president (1801-09), the statesman responsible for the Louisiana Purchase. Jefferson died in bed at Monticello (located near Charlottesville, Virginia) on July 4, 1826."
(exerpt from biography.com) For a complete biography of this famed American statesman, (visit link)