Chester Historic District - Chester SC
17S E 480452 N 3840381
The Chester Historic district in downtown Chester, SC listed on the National Register of historic places.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Added to the National Register of Historic Places in June 13, 1972 and expanded in March 15, 1988, this area currently consist of 325 contributing buildings as part of the district. A map showing the current boundaries of this district are listed here.

(visit link)

Highlights of this area include the Chester City Hall & Opera House, confederate monument sitting in the center of the area, old churches of various faithrs, and many other buildings adding to the flavor of the district.

From the text of the National Register of Historic Places
The focal point of the Chester Historic District is The Hill, a triangular-shaped plaza on an eminence at the center of the city, around which the original settlement grew, and which now includes the city hall and a relatively well-preserved collection of late nineteenth and early twentieth century commercial buildings. The district now also includes the remainder of the central business area, containing the county courthouse and the federal building, as well as most of the older residential areas of the city and the early churches that are within them. Of the 475 properties in the district, 324 are considered to contribute to its historical character. The city of Chester was formed in the late eighteenth century as Chesterville. However, most of the properties included in the district reflect the city’s history through the second half of the nineteenth and in the early twentieth centuries. As a result, the buildings display a wide variety of architectural styles reflective of stylistic trends during that time span, including Greek Revival, Gothic Revival, Victorian, Romanesque Revival, Queen Anne, Classical Revival, and Bungalow. In addition, the district reflects the city’s role as a commercial center for the surrounding county, and as its political and governmental hub. Listed in the National Register June 13, 1972; Boundary increase March 15, 1988.
Chester, SC USA

County / Borough / Parish: Chester