The Punchbowl - Fort Sill, OK
Sign on top of Hand Hill telling of the Punchbowl and its use.

The Punchbowl is a low area surrounded by hills that had been used for the Prisoner of War villages of the Apache chiefs Loco and Ka-Ah-Tennay. The sign has been used as target practice most likely from the bunker right in front of it.

The sign reads:

THE PUNCHBOWL

Filling most of your field of view at this location is the area known as "The Punchbowl." Surrounded by the low hills of Snow Ridge to the north, Hummel Knoll to the east, and Hand Hill to the south, the area derives its name from the large bowl-like appearance of the local terrain. The Punchbowl area was formed by an oleander loop of Medicine Bluff Creek which eroded a portion of the sandstone formation which composes Snow Ridge. Historically, the Punchbowl area was the location of Ka-ah-tennay's and Loco's Apache prisoner of war villages and the associated Dutch Mission Church in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.
County: Comanche

Record Address::