Stone Gazebo - 1884 - Grenola, KS
14S E 725886 N 4136520
Erected next to where the railroad was, and where the cattle were loaded. Now located in Freedom Park.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of structure: Elk County
Location of structure: Main St. & Railroad Ave., Freedom Park, Grenola
Gazebo built: 1884

The original purpose of the gazebo was to provide a cool place, out in the open, for both drovers and buyers to negotiate a price before loading the cattle on trains. Being in the open, all the cowhands could see the negotiations and make sure no one was double dealing anyone else.
There is a white post (marble) with a carved wreath on the top, for which I could not find a reason, or anyone who could provide a reason for its existence.
But a curious thing about this post, it lines up perfectly with the two gazebo doors, and the three in alignment provide a perfect east - west line.

Next to the gazebo is a mural of a cattle drive and a historical marker about the site. The text of that marker:
"1881 to 1884 Grenola, Kansas became the largest single cattle shipping point in the United States. The "Southern Kansas - Railroad" was built between the two small towns of Canola and Greenfield about 6 mi. apart. The two towns closed ranks and took Grenola as the city name using the "Gre" from Greenfield, and "Nola" from Canola. As this was about 75 mi. shorter drive for the cattle, droves began coming in."

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1884