Wooden Bell Tower, Víchová, okres Semily, Czech Republic
33U E 534305 N 5609099
Wooden Tower Bell. The Czech Republic, township Semily, village Víchová. The village takes its name from the days of serfdom. The first written mention of the village dates from 1492.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

A municipality Víchová nad Jizerou lies 4 km northwest of Jilemnice, at the foot of the Giant Mountains. It lies partly along the river Jizerky and sides of the creek valley Chlum.
The village that was predominantly agricultural, with many houses wove. During the First World War, when the local poor people were very hungry. In the village has been preserved wooden bell tower from the 19th century. The Belfry was taken as a bell to people very intensely. Later, the bell was returned.
The village was probably founded in the 13th century. Around this time, there was a wooden fort, which was by architectural finds part of the defensive line. In written records are kept Víchová first time since 1492. The village has been preserved wooden bell tower from the 19th century. In the belfry is a bell.
Between the two world wars were a lot of people here to fight and to honor fallen soldiers memorial was built here.

Obec má své jméno z dob poddanství. První písemná zmínka o obci pochází z roku 1492. Leží v ústraní, ale pobyt v ní pro její polohu je velmi príjemný. Obec to byla prevážne zemedelská, v mnoha domech se tkalo. V období první svetové války zdejší chudý lid velmi hladovel. Ve vsi se dochovala drevená zvonice z 19. století. Z místní zvonice byl odvezen i zvon a to obcané velmi težce nesli. Pozdeji byl zvon vrácen.

Obec Víchová nad Jizerou leží 4 km severozápadne od Jilemnice, na úpatí Krkonoš. Rozkládá se cástecne podél rícky Jizerky a po stranách údolí potoka Chlum.
Obec pravdepodobne vznikla ve 13. století. Nekdy v té dobe zde stála i drevená tvrz, která byla podle architektonických nálezu soucástí obranné linie. V písemných záznamech je Víchová poprvé vedena roku 1492. Ve vsi se dochovala drevená zvonice z 19. Století. Ve zvonici je zvon.
V období obou svetových válek šlo mnoho zdejších lidí bojovat a na pocest padlých vojáku zde byl postaven pomník.
Address of Tower:
Víchová, Czech Republic