Grenola Elevator Museum - Grenola, KS
The elevator is listed on the NRHP
Location: Kansas, United States

County of museum: Elk CountyLocation of museum: 1 Railroad Ave & Main St., local grain elevator, Grenola
Phone: (620) 358-2570

"Grenola was formed in 1879 when the two communities of Greenfield and Canola relocated along the new railroad line. The community for a time was a rowdy cowtown, being a major shipping point for the cattle driven north from Oklahoma and Texas. Later, in the early 1900s, the discovery of oil and gas in the area made Grenola a bustling business place. By 1920, the population had risen to 1500.

"The Grenola Mill and Elevator was established in 1909 and served the community until 1986. On May 12, 1990, the structure was opened as the home of the Grenola Historical Society Museum. The museum preserves and depicts the history of Grenola with scenes of early day life and photographic displays of early settlers of Grenola.

"The mill and elevator itself have all working parts intact for viewing. The office contains a Mosler safe moved there when the Grenola State Bank closed in 1936. The two large store rooms house wagons, buggies, farm implements, blacksmith tools, saddles, and household items that have been donated or loaned by current and former Grenola residents. Many of the artifacts are in display in period rooms, which include a kitchen, parlor, bedroom, doctor’s office, general store, post office, and classroom. Pictures from surrounding country schools and Grenola High School, and yearbooks from 1913 on can be examined in the classroom display.

"Microfilm of all Grenola newspapers published from 1879 to 1951, three microfilm readers, and a copier were donated by Mr. Floyd Sweet of Underground Vault and Storage. The microfilm is available to all." ~ Kansas Museums

Theme:
"The Grenola Elevator was built in 1909 from sturdy hardwood timbers and equipped with the latest milling equipment of the time. For many years it was the economic center of Grenola. In 1989 after the business had been closed for several years, the Grenola Historical Society was able to purchase the building and it was converted into a historical museum. In the storerooms of the elevator are displayed many of the tools, household goods, wagons, buggies, and other articles used by our ancestors back to the beginning of the community. "In the office are photos of the early settlers, Civil war records, and microfilm of the Grenola Weekly Newspaper from 1870 to1952. From these along with old atlases and Cemetery Indexes, a large file of obituaries and other items of history and genealogy have been gleaned. Many have found information to further their family research here. In addition to the large grain elevator building, two one-room country schools have been relocated to the Museum grounds. The Pleasant Valley School had been located in Chautauqua County about eight miles south of Grenola. It contains the original furnishings of a one-room school: wooden desks, blackboard, old maps, pot bellied stove, etc. Former students moved from the Independent School north of Grenola. It contains class pictures, trophies, etc. from Grenola High School. ~ Travel Kansas

Street Address:
1 Railroad Ave Grenola, KS 67346