The Victor -- Camden NJ
18S E 489121 N 4421878
A historic marker on the historic RCA Victor Building in downtown Camden, now being turned into luxury loft apartments
Location: New Jersey, United States

The lovely Art Deco RCA Victor Building, with its amazing stained-art glass window of the 1920s RCA "His Master's Voice" logo, stands proud and revitalized in this struggling city.

The historic marker reads as follows:

"The revitalization of this historic landmark symbolizes the rebirth of Camden on its 175th Anniversary. RCA Victor Building #17, completed in 1916, was widely known as the "Nipper Building" after the company's Nipper the Dog logo. It became the site of the most significant developments in phonograph, radio and television history. In 2003 it was converted to residential use by Dranoff Properties and renamed The Victor."
Marker Name: The Victor

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial