Pioneer Cowboy Jail - Council Grove, KS
City Calaboose sine 1849

Marker text:

Reconstructed - 1998
PIONEER COWBOY JAIL
CITY CALABOOSE SINCE 1849
"Only jail in early days on the Santa Fe Trail, within its walls desperados, border ruffians, and robbers were held. During the Indian raid of 1859 two Indians were taken out and hanged by a mob. A bad man, Jack McDowell, was hanged from the Neosho River Bridge after being guarded in the building. Jack the Peeper was shot while trying to escape after terrifying the town for months. This building has housed many bootleggers since 1880. Also some who ran stills producing moonshine whiskey...." ~ George W. Coffin in his "The Story of the Old Jail"

Main St. & Railroad Ave.
city park