Elevation of the Holy Cross Church / Kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže - Kadan (North-West Bohemia)
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Baroque provost Church of the Elevation of the Holy Cross (Dekanský kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže) is the main Catholic church of the former Royal Town of Kadan. The church's two towers and spacious nave are together with the Town Hall White Tower the key elements of the Kadan's pictoresque skyline...

The Elevation of the Holy Cross Church is in a part still old medieval church which originates from 12th century. But, in the majority its architecture is a pure Baroque - it was gradually rebuilt in Gothic era (15 and 16th century), but after fire in 1636 at the site of old church arose practically a new structure. The new church was consecrated in 1644 and several times improved during Baroque era. The church with two, to the west oriented, front-facade towers has a relatively low entrance hall. The church's front is wider than the nave, which is complemented by side chapels and over them located gallery. The medieval, Baroque adjusted nave's enclosing, is one of the original remnants of the old church.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship